Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsLA Soccer News HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News

LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP

October 15, 2015
QUALIFYING STARTS
First round of Open Cup this weekend


CHICAGO - The first qualifying round for the 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup is set to begin this weekend. The action starts at 12 p.m. ET on Saturday, Oct. 17, with Southie FC matching up with Battery Park Gunners in Roxbury, Massachusetts, a game that kicks off a weekend of 10 East Coast games.

Twenty of the 56 local qualifying entries will participate in first qualifying round games this weekend, Oct. 17-18, while 32 other clubs will compete on Oct. 24-25. The winners will play each other in the second qualifying round, scheduled for Nov. 14-15 and Nov. 21-22.

Two teams scheduled to play in the first qualifying round (KC Athletics and Tobacco Road FC) have withdrawn from the competition, thus automatically advancing their opponents (International Portland Select and CD Motagua of New Orleans, respectively) to the second qualifying round.

First Qualifying Round
Date Game Time/Result Venue
Oct. 17 Southie FC (Mass.) at Battery Park Gunners (Mass.) 12 p.m. ET Madison Park High School; Roxbury, Mass.
Oct. 17 Salone FC (Pa.) at Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 2 p.m. ET Vereinigung Erzgebirge; Warminster, Pa.
Oct. 17 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) at Aromas Café FC (Va.) 3 p.m. ET South Fork Soccer Park; Charlottesville, Va.
Oct. 17^ West Chester United (Pa.) at Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 6:30 p.m. ET YSC Sports Field; Wayne, Pa.
Oct. 17^ South Jersey Elite Barons (N.J.) at Jersey Shore Boca (N.J.) 7 p.m. ET Pinewood Park; Brick, N.J.
Oct. 17 Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) at Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 7:30 p.m. ET Gaelic Park; Bronx, N.Y.
Oct. 18^+ Global Premier Soccer Omens (Mass.) at Boston Olympiakos FC (Mass.) 2 p.m. ET West Roxbury High School; West Roxbury, Mass.
Oct. 18+ Maryland Bays at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) 2:30 p.m. ET Maryland SoccerPlex Field 14; Boyds, Md.
Oct. 18 New York Pancyprian Freedoms at New York Greek American SC 6 p.m. ET Metropolitan Oval; Maspeth, N.Y.
Oct. 18*^+ Newport FC (R.I.) at Worcester FC (Mass.) 7:30 p.m. ET Foley Stadium; Worcester, Mass.
Oct. 24 NTX Rayados (Texas) at Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas) 3 p.m. CT San Gabriel Park; Georgetown, Texas
Oct. 24 Colorado Rovers at Harpo's FC (Colo.) 4:30 p.m. MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Oct. 24 La Maquina (Calif.) at Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) 6 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park and Recreation Center; Lake Forest, Calif.
None KC Athletics (Kan.) at International Portland Select (Ore.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (KC Athletics withdrew Oct. 1)
Oct. 24 San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at Corinthians USA (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Rialto High School; Rialto, Calif.
Oct. 24 Footballers Academy (Calif.) at San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Daniel's Field; San Pedro, Calif.
Oct. 24^+ Del Rey City SC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.) 8 p.m. PT Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.
Oct. 25*+ Red Force FC (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.) 8 p.m. ET Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
None Tobacco Road FC (N.C.) at CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Tobacco Road FC withdrew Sept. 30)
Oct. 25+ Davis Legacy (Calif.) at International Futbol X-Change Ballistic (Calif.) 5 p.m. PT Las Positas College; Livermore, Calif.
Oct. 25+ El Farolito (Calif.) at San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.) 3 p.m. PT Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Oct. 25 Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Real Miami Club of Football (Fla.) 4:30 p.m. ET St. John Bosco Football Stadium; Miami, Fla.
Oct. 25+ Valley United SC (Calif.) at Cal FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Agoura High School; Agoura Hills, Calif.
Oct. 25 Outbreak FC (Calif.) at Buena Park FC (Calif.) 3 p.m. PT John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Oct. 25 Charlotte Sporting Soccer Academy FC (N.C.) at Queen City United FC (N.C.) 7 p.m. ET West Mecklenburg Stadium; Charlotte, N.C.
Oct. 25+ Colorado Rush at FC Boulder (Colo.) 3 p.m. MT Pleasant View Soccer Complex; Boulder, Colo.
Oct. 25 Real Sociedad (Calif.) at Ozzy's Laguna FC (Calif.) 4 p.m. PT East Los Angeles College; Monterey Park, Calif.
Oct. 25*^ Chula Vista FC (Calif.) at Temecula Football Club (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Linfield Christian School; Temecula, Calif.

Second Qualifying Round
Date- Game - Time/Result- Venue
Nov. 14 Boston Olympiakos FC-Global Premier Soccer Omens winner at Battery Park Gunners 12 p.m. ET Madison Park High School; Roxbury, Mass.
or
Nov. 15 Boston Olympiakos FC-Global Premier Soccer Omens winner at Southie FC 4 p.m. ET Lawrence Veterans Memorial Stadium; Lawrence, Mass.
Nov. 14 Newtown Pride FC-Lansdowne Bhoys FC winner at Worcester FC 5 p.m. ET Pappas Recreation Center; Auburn, Mass.
or
Nov. 15 Newtown Pride FC-Lansdowne Bhoys FC winner at Newport FC 9:30 a.m. ET Gardner Seveney Field; Portsmouth, R.I.
Nov. 14 South Jersey Elite Barons-Jersey Shore Boca winner at New York Pancyprian Freedoms 7 p.m. ET Belson Stadium, St John's University; Jamaica, N.Y.
or
Nov. 15 South Jersey Elite Barons-Jersey Shore Boca winner at New York Greek American SC 6 p.m. ET Metropolitan Oval; Maspeth, N.Y.
Nov. 14 West Chester United-Junior Lone Star FC winner at Vereinigung Erzgebirge 2 p.m. ET Vereinigung Erzgebirge; Warminster, Pa.
or
Nov. 15 West Chester United-Junior Lone Star FC winner at Salone FC 4 p.m. ET Marcus Foster; Philadelphia, Pa.
Nov. 15 Maryland Bays-Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC winner at Aromas Café FC 3 p.m. ET Western Allenade High School; Crozet, Va.
or
Nov. 15 Maryland Bays-Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC winner at Tartan Devils Oak Avalon 3 p.m. ET Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.
Nov. 21 La Maquina-Strikers FC South Coast winner at Chula Vista FC 8 p.m. PT Eastlake High; Chula Vista, Calif.
or
Nov. 21 La Maquina-Strikers FC South Coast winner at Temecula Football Club 7 p.m. PT Temecula Valley High School; Temecula, Calif.
Nov. 21 Boca Raton Football Club-Real Miami Club of Football winner at Uruguay Kendall FC 6 p.m. ET Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
or
Nov. 22 Boca Raton Football Club-Real Miami Club of Football winner at Red Force FC 6 p.m. ET Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Nov. 21 Colorado Rush-FC Boulder winner at Colorado Rovers 4:30 p.m. MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
or
Nov. 22 Colorado Rush-FC Boulder winner at Harpo's FC 10 a.m. MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Nov. 21 Davis Legacy-International Futbol X-Change Ballistic winner at San Francisco City Football Club 1 p.m. PT Crocker Amazon Field; San Francisco, Calif.
or
Nov. 22 Davis Legacy-International Futbol X-Change Ballistic winner at El Farolito 1 p.m. PT Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Nov. 21 Valley United SC-Cal FC winner at LA Wolves FC 7:30 p.m. PT Mira Costa High School; Manhattan Beach, Calif.
or
Nov. 22 Valley United SC-Cal FC winner at Del Rey City SC 5:30 p.m. PT St. Bernard High School; Playa Del Rey, Calif.
Nov. 21 Outbreak FC-Buena Park FC winner at San Pedro Monsters FC 7 p.m. PT Daniel's Field; San Pedro, Calif.
or
Nov. 22 Outbreak FC-Buena Park FC winner at Footballers Academy 8 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park; Irvine, Calif.
Nov. 22 San Nicolas FC-Corinthians USA winner at Ozzy's Laguna FC 4 p.m. PT Santa Ana Stadium; Santa Ana, Calif.
or
Nov. 22 San Nicolas FC-Corinthians USA winner at Real Sociedad 4:30 p.m. PT St. John Bosco Football Stadium; Bellflower, Calif.
Nov. 21 or 22 Charlotte Sporting Soccer Academy FC-Queen City United FC winner vs. CD Motagua of New Orleans TBD TBD
Nov. 21 or 22 NTX Rayados-Austin Real Cuauhtemoc winner vs. International Portland Select TBD TBD



 
 
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2014 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC All Rights Reserved