Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsLA Soccer News HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News

LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP

November 12, 2015
LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP
Qualifying continues this weekend


CHICAGO - The Second Open Division Qualifying Round for the 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup begins with five East Coast matches this weekend. The fixtures get underway at 7 p.m. ET on Saturday, Nov. 14, when three-time tournament champions New York Pancyprian Freedoms play host to Jersey Shore Boca at Wards Meadows Field #75 on Randall's Island in New York, N.Y.

The five local qualifying matches this weekend will be followed by eight games to be played Nov. 21-22 in California, Colorado, Florida and Louisiana.
Additionally, International Portland Select (Ore.) has withdrawn from the competition, thus automatically advancing their opponent NTX Rayados (Texas) to the Third Qualifying Round.

Twelve of the 14 Second Qualifying Round winners in closest proximity to each other will compete in the Third Qualifying Round, to be held April 2-3, 2016. The remaining two winners will be awarded the first two slots into the 2016 U.S. Open Cup from the Open Division local qualifying track and will be joined by the six victors from the third qualifying round. The exact matchups for the Third qualifying Round will be determined on Jan. 7.


First Qualifying Round
Date Game Time/Result Venue
Oct. 17 Southie FC (Mass.) at Battery Park Gunners (Mass.) 2-0 Madison Park High School; Roxbury, Mass.
Oct. 17 Salone FC (Pa.) at Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 1-0 Vereinigung Erzgebirge; Warminster, Pa.
Oct. 17 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) at Aromas Café FC (Va.) 1-3 South Fork Soccer Park; Charlottesville, Va.
Oct. 17 West Chester United (Pa.) at Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 1-1, 2-1 AET YSC Sports Field; Wayne, Pa.
Oct. 17 South Jersey Elite Barons (N.J.) at Jersey Shore Boca (N.J.) 1-2 Pinewood Park; Brick, N.J.
Oct. 17 Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) at Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 0-3 Gaelic Park; Bronx, N.Y.
Oct. 18 Global Premier Soccer Omens (Mass.) at Boston Olympiakos FC (Mass.) 5-0 West Roxbury High School; West Roxbury, Mass.
Oct. 18 Maryland Bays at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) 1-1, 1-2 AET Maryland SoccerPlex Field 14; Boyds, Md.
Oct. 18 New York Pancyprian Freedoms at New York Greek American SC 2-2, 4-2 AET Metropolitan Oval; Maspeth, N.Y.
Oct. 18 Newport FC (R.I.) at Worcester FC (Mass.) 0-2 Foley Stadium; Worcester, Mass.
Oct. 24 Colorado Rovers at Harpo's FC (Colo.) 1-1, 1-4 AET Dick's Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Oct. 24 La Maquina (Calif.) at Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) 3-2 Lake Forest Sports Park and Recreation Center; Lake Forest, Calif.
None KC Athletics (Kan.) at International Portland Select (Ore.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (KC Athletics withdrew Oct. 1)
Oct. 24 San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at Corinthians USA (Calif.) 1-0 (forfeit) Rialto High School; Rialto, Calif.
Oct. 24 Footballers Academy (Calif.) at San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) 0-9 Toyota Sports Complex Field 2; Torrance, Calif.
Oct. 24 Del Rey City SC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.) 1-3 Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.
Oct. 25 Red Force FC (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.) 0-3 Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
None Tobacco Road FC (N.C.) at CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Tobacco Road FC withdrew Sept. 30)
Oct. 25 Davis Legacy (Calif.) at International Futbol X-Change Ballistic (Calif.) 1-0 Las Positas College; Livermore, Calif.
Oct. 25 El Farolito (Calif.) at San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.) 0-2 Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Oct. 25 Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Real Miami Club of Football (Fla.) 0-0, 2-1 AET Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Oct. 25 Valley United SC (Calif.) at Cal FC (Calif.) 0-4 Agoura High School; Agoura Hills, Calif.
Oct. 25 Outbreak FC (Calif.) at Buena Park FC (Calif.) 5-1 John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Oct. 25 Charlotte Sporting Soccer Academy FC (N.C.) at Queen City United FC (N.C.) 1-4 West Mecklenburg Stadium; Charlotte, N.C.
Oct. 25 Colorado Rush at FC Boulder (Colo.) 5-1 Pleasant View Soccer Complex; Boulder, Colo.
Oct. 25 Real Sociedad (Calif.) at Ozzy's Laguna FC (Calif.) 1-1, 2-2 AET (3-1 PKs) East Los Angeles College; Monterey Park, Calif.
Oct. 25 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) at Temecula Football Club (Calif.) 5-2 Linfield Christian School; Temecula, Calif.
Oct. 31 NTX Rayados (Texas) at Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas) 4-2 McMasters Athletic Complex Field B; Georgetown, Texas.

Second Qualifying Round
Date Game Time/Result Venue
Nov. 14^# Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) at Worcester FC (Mass.) 7:15 p.m. ET Foley Stadium; Worcester, Mass.
Nov. 14^ Jersey Shore Boca (N.J.) at New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 7 p.m. ET Randall's Island Wards Meadow Fields # 75; New York, N.Y.
Nov. 15^ Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) at Aromas Café FC (Va.) 3 p.m. ET Charlottesville High School; Charlotttesville, Va.
Nov. 15 Global Premier Soccer Omens (Mass.) at Southie FC (Mass.) 4 p.m. ET Lawrence Veterans Memorial Stadium; Lawrence, Mass.
Nov. 15^# Salone FC (Pa.) at West Chester United (Pa.) 5 p.m. ET West Chester United S.C Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Nov. 21# La Maquina (Calif.) at Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 6 p.m. PT Eastlake High; Chula Vista, Calif.
Nov. 21 Queen City United FC (N.C.) at. CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.) 7 p.m. CT Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.
Nov. 21^ Cal FC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.
Nov. 22^#* Davis Legacy (Calif.) at San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.) 2 p.m. PT Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Nov. 22^#* Outbreak FC (Calif.) at San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT Toyota Sports Complex Field 2; Torrance, Calif.
Nov. 22#* Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.) 3:30 p.m. ET Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Nov. 22# Colorado Rush (Colo.) at Harpo's FC (Colo.) 2 p.m. MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Field 8; Commerce City, Colo.
Nov. 22 San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at Real Sociedad (Calif.) 4:30 p.m. PT St. John Bosco Football Stadium; Bellflower, Calif.
None International Portland Select (Ore.) at NTX Rayados (Texas) 0-1 (forfeit) None (International Portland Select withdrew Nov. 10)

 
 
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2014 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC All Rights Reserved